การลดของเสียในกระบวนการประกอบวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ลงบนแผ่นพีซีบีโดยการประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบการทดลอง

Defect Reduction in Electronic Assembly Process on Printed Circuit Board by Applying Design of Experiment (DOE)

โดย อุดม ลพสุนทร

ปี 2559

บทคัดย่อ

งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียในกระบวนการประกอบอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ลงบนแผ่นพีซีบี จากการศึกษากระบวนการผลิต ณ โรงงานกรณีศึกษา มีปริมาณของเสียร้อยละ 1.34 ซึ่งปัญหาการลัดวงจรเป็นปัญหาอันดับที่ 1 โดยมีปริมาณที่เกิดขึ้น 8,188 ดีพีพีเอ็มหรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 59.02 ของทุกปัญหาทั้งหมดภายในกระบวนการผลิต ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยประกอบด้วยการนำแผนภูมิพาเรโตมาใช้จัดลำดับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นร่วมกับการใช้แผนผังแสดงเหตุและผลในการหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบกับปัญหา จากนั้นทำการทดลองและหาค่าระดับของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้หลักการออกแบบการทดลองกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลของกระบวนการ 3 กระบวนการได้แก่ การพิมพ์โลหะบัดกรี การวางชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และการประสานของโลหะบัดกรีระหว่างชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับแผ่นพีซีบี การออกแบบการทดลองทางสถิติแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ การออกแบบการทดลองแฟคทอเรียลแบบเศษส่วน 2 [superscript5-1] สำหรับปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการลัดวงจรจากกระบวนการพิมพ์โลหะบัดกรี และการออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียลเต็มรูปสำหรับปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการลัดวงจรที่มาจากกระบวนการวางชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ร่วมกับการประสานของโลหะบัดกรีระหว่างชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับแผ่นพีซีบี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมในการพิมพ์โลหะบัดกรีเพื่อให้ควบคุมค่าความสูงของครีมโลหะบัดกรีที่ความสูง 125 ไมโครเมตร คือแรงกดที่ 8.75 กิโลกรัม ระยะห่างของการถอดแบบพิมพ์ที่ 2.0 มิลลิเมตรและระดับการวางชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 0.0 มิลลิเมตร จากนั้นทำการผลิตเป็นเวลา6 เดือนพบว่าปัญหาการลัดวงจรลดลงเหลือ 2,180 ดีพีพีเอ็ม หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 36.33 ของปัญหาทั้งหมดและทำให้ผลรวมปริมาณของเสียทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการทั้งหมดอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 0.52 ซึ่งสามารถลดปริมาณของเสียจากกระบวนการเดิมลงร้อยละ 61.19

This research aimed to reduce defect in an assembly process of electronic parts on printed circuit boards. According to the data from a case study factory, it was found that the current defection rate was 1.34%. Also, the bridging problem was ranked the highest with high defects of 8,188 parts per million (ppm), which accounted for 59.02% of the whole production process. Research methodology was comprised of; Pareto Diagram used to prioritize the occurred problems and the Cause and Effect Diagram used to identify factors affecting the problems. The Design of Experiments (DOE) was then set to find a level of appropriate factors influencing the process output regarding 3 manufacturing processes; solder printing, electronic component placing, and solder melting between electronic parts and printed circuit boards. The statistical design of experiments was divided into 2 parts: the fractional factorial design 2[superscript5-1] and the full factorial design. The former was focused on analyzing factors affecting bridging in solder printing process. The latter was used to examine factors affecting bridging in a process of electronic component placing, in addition to a process of solder melting between electronic parts and printed circuit boards. The results indicated that the levels of the appropriate factors to control the height of the solder paste at 125 micrometers in the solder printing process were at a pressure of 8.75 kilograms, a distance of stencil removing at 2.0 millimeters, and area specification for placing electronic components at 0.0 millimeter. The optimum values of those 3 factors were implemented in the production testing for 6 months. The final outcome revealed a significant reduction of bridging defect to 2,180 ppm, which accounted for 36.63% of all problems. The total defective rate of all those processes decreased to 0.52%, which accounted for 61.19% of the defect reduction from the original process.

Download : Defect Reduction in Electronic Assembly Process on Printed Circuit Board by Applying Design of Experiment (DOE)

Tags: , , ,

Posted in Thesis